Tuesday, December 25, 2007

Christmas...Part One

It's Tucker and I'm here to start our Christmas Report. I'm gonna break this into multiple posts cuz there's so many pictures so here goes...plus I never know when my Secretary might fall asleep on the keyboard.

First comes the Eve of Christmas Eve, aka the weekend before Christmas. The short people came over to spend the night and because you can't trust the humans they had convinced them Santa was coming early JUST to our house for them. As if. You should have saw Mom try to get out of them wanting to track Santa on the internet....not pretty.
So they made the big Santa hoopla that night and even laid out the spread for him....milk, cookies and REINDEER FOOD. Ummm. I have nothing against the reindeer...I mean, I dig anydog with antlers who can fly. My real issue was that bowl of reindeer food...does it look familiar? That's right, it's full of OUR carob chips and special Christmas marshmallows that the store is almost sold out of that Mom has to drive all over town tomorrow to buy the rest. Phew, that was a lot of thoughts coming out at once. Bear and I tried to get the cookies since the girls couldn't reach but no luck. They were guarded like the Queen's jewels. Or maybe that was the King's jewels, I dunno. What we did find out was that once the short people fell asleep we got to pretend WE were reindeers and ate the whole bowl so it would look like Santa really did come early! The next day was REALLY Christmas Eve and we spent some time out front wrestling and playing with that rockin' Wubba that Lisa sent us. We sooooo love that thing! Why there are still leaves everywhere at Christmas is beyond me. I blame Global Warming.
This is kinda blurry but I thought his legs made him look like Leggy Ethel so I added it...Next Mom brought out the Wubba and it was ON! We had so much fun...I even jumped off the ground....and I don't just do that for any stuffie.So we're all playin' and having this great time....attacking one another for the Wubba....And then IT happened....And Bear was all....So Mom had to stand on the top of a chair with the scary broomstick and swing at it till it fell down.....life was all good again...The End....well of the first part anyway. :)
Coming next...Part Two....also known as "Deserted On Christmas Eve While Our Cuzns Got To Go And We Had To Stay Home"

PS If you're wondering where Dot-Spot was she had to go to time out for being a big meany head.

9 comments:

Crikit, Sparky & Ginger said...

Merry Merry Christmas! Hi Hounds we like jewels! Lucky you's getting to eat all the cookies & what wubba fun it looks like ya'll had. We wanna wubba. Wish we had known before Santa paws came now we just have to ask m&d for a New Year gift.. yup a wubba!

Keep celebrating wags & licks to all of you's Merry Christmas!

Peanut said...

At least you got to eat the "reindeer" food. That wubba looks like fun. Glad your mom got it off the roof.

Maggie & Mitch said...

Wubba makes us jump and do things that we don't ordinarily do, too! We're so glad Wubba was rescued!

Love ya lots,
Maggie and Mitch

Ruby Bleu said...

Wow...that was a close one with the wubba...thank dogness your mom got it down!!!

Off to read the second post - w00t!

Lots of Licks, Ruby

Ferndoggle said...

I need one of those Wubba thingys. I've heard all about them and how much fun they are but Mom must hate us. No Wubba for Bubba...what's up with that?

Is it weird that I kinda like that Dot's a big meany head? We're a match made in heaven.

Sherman

Steve, Kat, & Wilbur said...

Well, that looks like tons of fun. Bear's face when the wubba was on the roof is priceless! He looks so sad!! I'm glad your mom got it down.

Kat

Lady Kaos said...

Bear's face is great!! A sad lab face will get anybody to do anything!! Just ask my mom!
Kaos

Dory and Liza said...

The picture of Bear after the loss of the wubba was so great!!

Dory

Orion and Cassie said...

Those wubbas look so fun! M and D STILL haven't bought one for us yet. Sheesh...shows how we rate. You're lucky that your Mom is such a hero and saved it from the roof!

Wags,
Orion and Cassie